• Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon

© Floortrain (GB) Ltd 2019

Head Office | Unit 1 | Hutton Business Park | Bentley Moor Lane | Carcroft | Doncaster | South Yorkshire | DN6 7BD

Our Policy

Floortrain (GB) Ltd respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice will inform you as to how we store your personal data and explain your rights.

This privacy policy forms part of the overarching internal Data Protection & Privacy policy statement which is available on request by emailing info@floortrain.co.uk.

Floortrain (GB) Ltd need to process certain information about its staff, students, parents and guardians and other individuals with whom it has a relationship for various purposes such as, but not limited to:

 

  1. The recruitment and payment of staff.

  2. The administration of programmes of study and courses.

  3. Student enrolment.

  4. Examinations and external accreditation.

  5. Recording student progress, attendance and conduct.

  6. Collecting fees.

  7. Complying with legal obligations to funding bodies and government including local government.

 

To comply with various legal obligations, including the obligations imposed on it by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) we must ensure that all this information about individuals is collected and used fairly, stored safely and securely, and not disclosed to any third party unlawfully.

 

Data Protection Register

Floortrain (GB) Ltd is registered with the Data Protection Register Z1700899 and will renew their registration annually as per the expiry date on the register entry.

 

Data Protection Principles

The legislation places a responsibility on every data controller to process any personal data in accordance with the eight principles.

 

In order to comply with its obligations, we undertake to adhere to the eight principles:

 

1. Process personal data fairly and lawfully.

We will make all reasonable efforts to ensure that individuals who are the focus of the personal data (data subjects) are informed of the identity of the data controller, the purposes of the processing, any disclosures to third parties that are envisaged; are given an indication of the period for which the data will be kept, and any other information which may be relevant.  

 

2. Process the data for the specific and lawful purpose for which it collected that data and not further process the data in a manner incompatible with this purpose.

We will ensure that the reason for which we collected the data originally is the only purpose for which we will process the data, unless the individual is informed of any additional processing before it takes place.

 

3. Ensure that the data is adequate, relevant and not excessive in relation to the purpose for which it is processed.

We will not seek to collect any personal data which is not strictly necessary for the purpose for which it was obtained. Forms for collecting data will always be drafted with this mind. If any irrelevant data is given by individuals, this will be destroyed immediately.

 

4. Keep personal data accurate and, where necessary, up to date.

We will review and update all data on a regular basis. It is the responsibility of the individuals giving their personal data to ensure that this is accurate, and each individual should notify us if, for example, a change in circumstances mean that the data needs to be updated. It is the responsibility of the Centre to ensure that any notification regarding the change is noted and acted on.

 

5. Only keep personal data for as long as is necessary.

We undertake not to retain personal data for longer than is necessary to ensure compliance with the legislation, and any other statutory requirements. This means we will undertake a regular review of the information held and implement a weeding process.

 

We will dispose of any personal data in a way that protects the rights and privacy of the individual concerned (e.g. secure electronic deletion, shredding and disposal of hard copy files as confidential waste). A log will be kept of the records destroyed.

 

6. Process personal data in accordance with the rights of the data subject under the legislation. Individuals have various rights under the legislation including a right to:

  • be told the nature of the information the Centre holds and any parties to whom this may be   disclosed.

  • prevent processing likely to cause damage or distress.

  • prevent processing for purposes of direct marketing.

  • be informed about the mechanics of any automated decision making process that will significantly affect them.

  • not have significant decisions that will affect them taken solely by automated process.

  • sue for compensation if they suffer damage by any contravention of the legislation.

  • take action to rectify, block, erase or destroy inaccurate data.

  • request that the Office of the Information Commissioner assess whether any provision of the Act has been contravened.

 

We will only process personal data in accordance with individuals’ rights.

 

7. Put appropriate technical and organisational measures in place against unauthorised or unlawful processing of personal data, and against accidental loss or destruction of data.

 

All members of staff are responsible for ensuring that any personal data which they hold is kept securely and not disclosed to any unauthorised third parties.

 

We will ensure that all personal data is accessible only to those who have a valid reason for using it.

 

We will have in place appropriate security measures e.g. ensuring that hard copy personal data is kept in lockable filing cabinets/cupboards with controlled access (with the keys then held securely in a key cabinet with controlled access):

  • keeping all personal data in a lockable cabinet with key-controlled access.

  • password protecting personal data held electronically.

  • archiving personal data which is then retained securely (lockable cabinet).

  • placing any PCs or terminals, CCTV camera screens etc. that show personal data so that they are not visible except to authorised staff.

  • ensuring that PC screens are not left unattended without a password protected screen-saver being used.

 

In addition, we will put in place appropriate measures for the deletion of personal data - manual records will be shredded or disposed of as ‘confidential waste’ and appropriate contract terms will be put in place with any third parties undertaking this work. Hard drives of redundant PCs will be wiped clean before disposal or if that is not possible, destroyed physically. A log will be kept of the records destroyed.

 

This policy also applies to staff and learners who process personal data ‘off-site’, e.g. when working at home, and in such circumstances additional care must be taken regarding the security of the data.

 

8. Ensure that no personal data is transferred to a country or a territory outside the European Economic Area (EEA) unless that country or territory ensures adequate level of protection for the rights and freedoms of data subjects in relation to the processing of personal data.

 

We will not transfer data to such territories without the explicit consent of the individual.

 

This also applies to publishing information on the Internet - because transfer of data can include placing data on a website that can be accessed from outside the EEA - so we will always seek the consent of individuals before placing any personal data (including photographs) on its website.

 

If the Centre collects personal data in any form via its website, it will provide a clear and detailed privacy statement prominently on the website, and wherever else personal data is collected.

 

Data Protection Manager

If you have any concerns, questions or complaints about how we collect, process and store your personal information, please contact the Data Protection Manager, Dominic Ormondroyd by calling 01302 249555.